Privacy Statement

1. BACKGROUND

The Gilead Australia Fellowship website and the GILEAD AUSTRALIA FELLOWSHIP RESEARCH GRANTS PROGRAM are provided by Gilead Sciences Pty Ltd ("Gilead"). Gilead understands the importance of safeguarding the privacy of visitors to the GILEAD AUSTRALIA FELLOWSHIP website. This Privacy Statement explains how we handle any personal information that may be collected through this website. It does not apply to personal information collected by Gilead elsewhere. For information about how Gilead manages personal information generally, please see the Gilead Privacy Policy. A copy of our Privacy Policy can be obtained by calling 1800 806 112 (freecall within Australia) or by clicking this hyperlink: https://gileadfellowship.com.au/PrivacyPolicy. Gilead understands that when interacting with us the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is important to you. That is why we are committed to safeguarding the personal information you provide to us. Gilead's intention is to use the personal information provided to us by you to make any dealings with Gilead better suited to your needs.

Gilead believes that choice is one of the most important privacy principles. By providing us with your personal information, you are consenting to the collection and handling of your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Statement. You have the choice not to submit personal information (other than as may be required by law) to us although this may result in us being unable to provide products and services to you or reduce your ability to fully participate in all aspects of the GILEAD AUSTRALIA FELLOWSHIP website. For example, you may not be able to apply to the GILEAD AUSTRALIA FELLOWSHIP RESEARCH GRANTS PROGRAM.

Gilead engages an authorised independent third-party contractor, currently ZEST Healthcare Communications ("ZEST"), to assist it in providing services for the GILEAD AUSTRALIA FELLOWSHIP RESEARCH GRANTS PROGRAM, including the hosting of the GILEAD AUSTRALIA FELLOWSHIP website on servers located in Australia and the collection of information through the website. Personal information collected through the website by ZEST is stored on Gilead's behalf on Australian servers and handled in accordance with this Privacy Statement and the Gilead Privacy Policy. Information collected by ZEST is communicated to Gilead as well as the independent judging panel who consider applications made under the GILEAD AUSTRALIA FELLOWSHIP RESEARCH GRANTS PROGRAM.

2. What is "personal information"?

"Personal information" means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. It includes information such as your name, address, date of birth, phone number and health information.

3. Collection of personal information

We collect your personal information on this website to provide and administer this website and the GILEAD AUSTRALIA FELLOWSHIP RESEARCH GRANTS PROGRAM.

We collect your personal information on this website only when you, or a person submitting personal information on your behalf, chooses to provide it to us, for example, if you complete the registration form for the GILEAD AUSTRALIA FELLOWSHIP RESEARCH GRANTS PROGRAM.

Gilead will collect your personal information directly from you where it is reasonable and practicable to do so. However, Gilead may collect your personal information from third parties such as: ZEST (as the host of the GILEAD AUSTRALIA FELLOWSHIP website) or from third parties such as your employer, colleagues or research institute (who may complete and submit a grant application on your behalf). Depending on the type of research proposal or grant applied for, Gilead may collect information from a number of proposed participants under a single application.

4. Use of personal information

We will use the personal information about you that has been provided to us through the website for the purposes for which we collect it as described above, including to:

  • facilitate the receipt of, and assess, applications for the GILEAD AUSTRALIA FELLOWSHIP RESEARCH GRANTS PROGRAM;
  • pay grants to the successful applicants of the GILEAD AUSTRALIA FELLOWSHIP RESEARCH GRANTS PROGRAM;
  • manage our ongoing relationship with successful applicants of the GILEAD AUSTRALIA FELLOWSHIP RESEARCH GRANTS PROGRAM;
  • arrange, co-ordinate and provide the GILEAD AUSTRALIA FELLOWSHIP: RESEARCH GRANTS PROGRAM SYMPOSIUM; and
  • manage, administer, monitor, assess, develop and improve the GILEAD AUSTRALIA FELLOWSHIP RESEARCH GRANTS PROGRAM and the GILEAD AUSTRALIA FELLOWSHIP website.

We may also use your personal information for such other purpose for which it was provided to us (for example, to respond to a query you may have).

In general, Gilead uses personal information for the following purposes:

  • sending you material (including by text message or email) either directly or through authorised third parties such as ZEST or the independent judging panel, related to the review, approval and administration of the GILEAD AUSTRALIA FELLOWSHIP RESEARCH GRANTS PROGRAM;
  • administering conferences, symposia, expert panels, seminars or other similar programs organised by us, which you agree to participate in or be involved with;
  • to comply with legal obligations such as notifying you of matters that we may be required by law to notify you of; and
  • monitoring and reviewing our compliance with relevant regulations and codes of conduct in our dealings with you and monitoring the quality, safety and efficacy of our products.

5. Disclosure of personal information

In order to carry out the above purposes, Gilead may disclose your personal information to persons or organisations such as:

  • our service providers such as ZEST;
  • our related bodies corporate within or outside of Australia (refer below for more details) in which case your personal information will be collected, used, disclosed, managed and stored in accordance with this Privacy Statement;
  • third parties within or outside of Australia, for example Gilead affiliated companies, agencies, financial institutions, independent judging panel members and assessors and Gilead's professional advisors. For the avoidance of doubt, disclosures of personal information to financial institutions will be made for contact purposes, as payments should be made to relevant research or medical institutions; and
  • regulatory authorities, within or outside of Australia, for the purposes of evaluation, monitoring or inspection processes.

Your personal information will typically be disclosed to persons or organisations in Australia and New Zealand, but also to persons or organisations in the European Union and the United States of America. Specifically, Gilead shares personal information with personnel of Gilead's related bodies corporate in Europe, Asia, South America and North America (a list of countries in which Gilead has related bodies corporate can be found at http://www.gilead.com/about/worldwide-operations). We may also disclose your personal information when required or authorised by or under applicable law.

6. Security of personal information

Gilead is committed to keeping your personal information secure. All reasonable precautions will be taken to protect information from loss, misuse or alteration. We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access.

While we endeavour to keep information on this website, including information provided by you or on your behalf, secure and confidential, subject to any consumer guarantees provided for in consumer protection legislation (including the Australian Consumer Law), we will not be responsible for any breach of security caused by third parties and do not represent that this website is completely secure.

Gilead has directed its staff that personal information must be kept secure from unauthorised access or disclosure. We will limit access to personal information to Gilead personnel on a need to know basis. We educate our staff about their duty to protect your privacy and provide training regarding the Privacy Policy. A copy of the Privacy Policy can be found here: https://gileadfellowship.com.au/PrivacyPolicy.

7. Cookies

Gilead, in common with many website operators, uses standard technology called cookies on this website. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit the website. Cookies help provide additional functionality to the site or help us analyse site usage more accurately. For instance, our server may set a cookie that keeps you from having to enter a password more than once during a visit to one of our sites. In all cases in which cookies are used, the cookie will not collect personal information except with your explicit permission. You can disable cookies by turning them off in your browser, however, some areas of this website may not function properly if you do so.

8. Spam

Gilead's interactions with you are also regulated under the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). Gilead complies with these laws and will not send you a commercial electronic message unless permitted by that Act. If you provide your email address to Gilead, you consent to Gilead using your email address to contact you for any of the purposes listed above.

9. Mail and email information

If you wish to stop receiving any e-mails or other communications from Gilead which may be sent to you in the future, or if you have submitted personally identifiable information through this website and would like to have that information deleted from our records, please notify our Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer's contact details are set out below.

Gilead will preserve the contents of any email message that you send or information that you provide through or as a result of this website if we believe that we have a legal requirement to do so. Emails sent to or from Gilead are routinely monitored for quality control, systems administration and legal compliance purposes.

10. Information that does not identify you

Some of the information that is collected during your visit to this website is not personal information, because it does not reveal your identity. For example, we may record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit to this site and the pages that you viewed. This information is used by us in anonymous, aggregated form only, for statistical and website development purposes. However, Gilead reserves its right to use or disclose this information to try to locate an individual where it reasonably believes that the individual may have engaged in any unlawful or inappropriate activity in connection with this website.

11. Queries, access and correction

If you have any queries about this Privacy Statement, or if you would like to request access to and/or correction of the personal information that Gilead holds about you, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer
Level 6
417 St Kilda Road
Melbourne
Victoria 3000
Telephone: (03) 9272 4400
Fax: (03) 9272 4411

Gilead will generally provide you with access to, or allow you to correct, the personal information it holds about you, subject to some exceptions permitted by law. Gilead endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Our Privacy Policy also contains details on how you can request access to and/or correction of the personal information that Gilead holds about you. A copy of the Privacy Policy can be found here: https://gileadfellowship.com.au/PrivacyPolicy.

12. Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by Gilead, please contact the Privacy Officer whose contact details appear above.

Our Privacy Policy also contains details on how you can make a complaint about the way your personal information is being handled by Gilead and how Gilead will deal with your complaint. A copy of the Privacy Policy can be found here: https://gileadfellowship.com.au/PrivacyPolicy.

13. Amendments to this privacy statement

This Privacy Statement is effective from March, 12th 2014. We may amend this website Privacy Statement from time to time by placing an amended version on this website.