Terms of Use

Your (“You” or “Your”) access to and use of this website is subject to the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Use”) and the Privacy Policy available here (“Privacy Policy”) of Gilead Sciences Pty Ltd (Gilead). This Gilead website is intended for Australian healthcare organizations and related healthcare professionals interested in submitting an application for funding under the Gilead Australia Fellowship Program (the “Program”). Gilead has engaged Nexus Australasia Pty Ltd (trading as ZEST Healthcare Communications ("ZEST”)) as its authorized service provider to host the website on servers based in Australia and collection or facilitating of Program implementation via this website. All references to Gilead in these Terms of Use include reference to ZEST when acting as authorized service provider for the Program.

Your access or use of this Gilead website indicates Your acceptance of these terms. If You do not accept these Terms of Use, You cannot use this website and You are kindly requested to exit.

Gilead reserves the right to change these Terms of Use without notice. Any modification to the Terms of Use will become binding when published.

  1. Purpose: This website is made available by Gilead to communicate the Program terms and conditions, including the process for applications, applicable terms and conditions of the Program and to share details of historical projects that previously were awarded Gilead funding. Gilead is under no obligation to award all funding or to select applicants if Gilead and the international experts deem that the submissions do not meet the requirements. This website is intended for use by Australian healthcare organisations and related HCPs interested in submitting an application for funding under the Program and describes the Program criteria and conditions for information purposes. If You submit an application for funding under the Program, You acknowledge that the Program is for the purpose of supporting innovative projects that enhance patient care without any intention to induce, influence or reward the past, present or future prescribing, supply, purchasing or recommendation of any of Gilead’s products.
  2. Use and reliance on the website: Gilead reserves the right to add, delete or change any information or functionality on this website at any time without notice or liability. The contents of this website, including without limitation, all data, information, text, graphics, links, and other materials are provided for Your use in Your professional capacity and as a convenience to You on an "as is" basis and are meant to be used for informational purposes only. While every effort has been made to ensure that the data provided on this website is up to date and accurate at the time of publication, the website must not be considered complete or comprehensive. Use of the website and reliance on any information provided in this website or resources linked to this website are done solely at Your own risk.
  3. Scope of use and rights in contents: This website and its contents (including images displayed and the trademarks used), are protected by copyright, trade mark, and other intellectual property or proprietary rights and are owned by Gilead, Gilead company affiliates or third parties. This website is provided for Your personal and non-commercial use only. The trademarks, brand names, logos and related tag-lines and service marks (the “Trademarks”) (Gilead and its company affiliates are the owners of all registered and unregistered trademarks of Gilead. Except as expressly permitted in these Terms of Use, no portion of the website or the context, including without limitation trade marks, trade names, and logos, may be reproduced in any form, or by any means, without prior written permission from Gilead or applicable third party. Unauthorised downloading, redistribution, retransmission, copying, modification or commercial use of the content may be a violation of applicable copyright law and could result in legal action. Subject to the preceding paragraph, Gilead grants You a limited license to use this website solely for Your personal and non-commercial use and for the sole purpose of enabling You to decide whether to submit an application for funding under the Program. Such license is revocable by Gilead at any time at the sole option of Gilead. This section is not intended to restrict intellectual property rights created by You in connection with any application or Your project submitted for funding which will be owned by the relevant third party owner or the party creating such rights in accordance with applicable laws.
  4. Compliance: You may only use this website and any information in or downloaded from this website in compliance with these Terms of Use, applicable laws, and regulations and You may not violate the rights of others. This website is not intended as treatment or diagnosis and does not provide personal medical advice, nor does it provide instruction on the appropriate use of any product produced or supplied by Gilead, its affiliates, related companies, or its licensors or joint venture partners. Gilead is not liable under the Program for any treatments referenced in any applications or for any usage prescribed by a healthcare professional contrary to the approved indication which remains the healthcare professional’s sole responsibility. All personal medical questions must be referred to Your responsible healthcare professional.
  5. Accuracy and confidentiality of Your application(s) : You agree that the content of Your submissions on this website or Gilead’ linked application portals will be accurate and complete and that such content does not infringe the proprietary, intellectual property, confidentiality or privacy rights of any third party. If You choose to register and select a password (Your “User ID”) then You confirm You have no conflicts of interest that would prevent from fulfilling Your obligations under the Program or these Terms of Use and You will be solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of Your User ID and will be solely responsible to Gilead for all activities that occur in Your account. If Your application includes personal information about another individual then You warrant that You have the individual’s permission to submit the application and that generally You have all other rights, license and approvals to submit an application. Your submissions will be used by Gilead, its company affiliates (who may be based outside of Australia), its authorized service providers (including ZEST) and the expert panel for the purpose of the Program and related compliance and records keeping purposes only and all reasonable steps will be taken to keep such information confidential during the application process. If Your project is successful in being awarded Funding, You agree that Gilead and its affiliates may use and disclose Your pre-agreed project summary, name, likeness, photos, videos or audio recordings on this website and for internal and external business purposes worldwide.
  6. Privacy and Transparency: If funding is awarded to You under the Program, You consent to Gilead’s public disclosure of such information and related Program or personal information (the “Transparency Data”) in accordance with applicable laws, regulations or self-regulatory transparency obligations as set out in more detail here. Gilead complies with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information that You provide in the course of using this website or submitting an application is protected. Gilead, its company affiliates, the independent judging panel and its authorised service providers (including ZEST) will handle any personal information that You provide in the course of using this website, for the purpose of administering and the Program and the website, for paying successful applicants the agreed Funding, to coordinate related educational or public relations activities associated with the Program that are agreed by successful applicants and Gilead, for any incidental related purpose and related legal, monitoring, records-keeping and compliance purposes, and in accordance with Gilead’s Privacy Policy available here. For more information about how Gilead handles Your personal information and Your rights, please see Gilead’s Privacy Policy. If You have any further questions about the use of Your personal information, including if You would like to update or correct Your personal information, please contact AU.Privacy@gilead.com.
  7. Not-Spam: Gilead’s interactions with You are also regulated under the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). Gilead complies with these laws and will not send You a commercial electronic message unless permitted by that Act. By submitting Your application for the Program, You agree that You consent to Gilead using Your email address to contact You for any of the purposes listed in these Terms of Use.
  8. Use of information that does not identify You: Some of the information that is collected during Your visit to this website or submitting an application via Gilead’s application portal is not personal information because it does not reveal Your identity. For example, Gilead, its affiliates and ZEST may record Your server address, domain name, the date and time of Your visit to the website and the pages that You viewed. This information is used in an anonymous, aggregated form only for statistical and website or Program development purposes. Gilead reserves the right to use or disclose this information where it reasonably believes that the individual may have engaged in unlawful or inappropriate activity in connection with this website.
  9. Security: By using this website, You agree not to disrupt, intercept our electronic information posted on this website or on any of our servers or to circumvent the security features of this website.
  10. Prohibited content: You are prohibited from submitting, posting or transmitting any unlawful, threatening, libellous, defamatory, obscene, inflammatory, pornographic or profane material or any material that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability or would otherwise violate the law. Gilead will fully cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing Gilead to disclose the identity of anyone posting any such information or materials.
  11. No guarantee or warranty: Gilead does not guarantee or warrant the availability, quality, accuracy, completeness, safety, timeliness, appropriateness, or suitability of the information on the website or of any functionality or services referenced on the website. The information contained in this website is accurate as at the date of publication. The information and the website may be changed from time to time without notice. To the full extent permitted by local law, Gilead disclaims all warranties, representations, or conditions regarding use of the website or the information, including all implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, whether expressed or implied, or arising from a course of dealing, usage or trade practice.
  12. Disclaimer of liability: To the full extent permitted by local law, Gilead assumes no liability for the delay, failure, interruption, corruption, or loss of any data transmitted via this website and does not warrant that the website is free of infection, viruses, worms, or codes that manifest contaminating or destructive properties. Gilead, and any other parties involved in the creation, production, or delivery of the website, including the provision of information, disclaim any responsibility and will not be liable for damages, claims, liabilities, costs, or obligations including any direct, indirect, special, incidental, or consequential damages whatsoever and however caused, arising out of or in connection with the use or misuse of the website or the information whether such damages arise in contract, tort, or negligence. The foregoing exclusion of liability will not apply in the event that the damage results from the gross negligence or wilful misconduct of Gilead.
  13. Indemnification: You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless Gilead from any liability, loss, claim, and expense (including reasonable legal fees) related to Your violation of these Terms of Use.
  14. Governing law: This website is administered by Gilead, which is located in Victoria, Australia. Any matter arising in connection with this website will be governed by the laws of the State of Victoria, Australia and will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the competent court in the State of Victoria, Australia.